Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§198D-2 Establishment of Hawaii statewide trail and access program.
(a)There is established the Hawaii statewide trail and access program, to be known as Na Ala Hele. The department of land and natural resources shall plan, develop, acquire land or rights for public use of land, construct, restore, and engage in coordination activities to implement the program in accordance with this chapter.
(b)The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:
(1)A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;
(2)Federal government grants;
(3)Private contributions; and
(4)Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department.
(c)The moneys specified in subsection (b)(2) shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided that moneys received as deposits or contributions from the federal government shall be accounted for in accordance with the conditions established by the agencies making the contribution.
(d)The moneys specified in subsection (b)(1), (3), and
(4)shall be deposited in the special land and development fund under section 171-19 for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department. [L 1988, c 236, pt of §2; am L 1993, c 273, §1; am L 1997, c 106, §2; am L 2002, c 250, §3; am L 2005, c 235, §3; am L Sp 2021, c 1, §11]