Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§196D-7] Streamlining activities.
[§196D-7] Streamlining activities. In administering the consolidated permit application and review process, the department shall:
(1)Monitor all permit applications submitted under this chapter and the processing thereof on an ongoing basis to determine the source of any inefficiencies, delays, and duplications encountered and the status of all permits in process;
(2)Adopt and implement needed streamlining measures identified by the interagency group, in consultation with those agencies whose permitting functions are not transferred by section 196D-10 to the department for the purposes of the project and with members of the public;
(3)Design, in addition to the consolidated permit application form, other applications, checklists, and forms essential to the implementation of the consolidated permit application and review process;
(4)Recommend to the legislature, as appropriate, suggested changes to existing laws to eliminate any duplicative or redundant permit requirements;
(5)Coordinate with agencies to ensure that all standards used in any agency decisionmaking for any required permits are clear, explicit, and precise; and
(6)Incorporate, where possible, rebuttable presumptions based upon requirements met for permits issued previously under the consolidated permit application and review process. [L 1988, c 301, pt of §1]