Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§196D-4] Consolidated permit application and review process.
(a)The department is designated as the lead agency for the purposes of this chapter and, in addition to its existing functions, shall establish and administer the consolidated permit application and review process provided for in this chapter, which shall incorporate the permitting functions of those agencies involved in the development of the project which are transferred by section 196D-10 to the department to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(b)The consolidated permit application and review process shall incorporate:
(1)A list of all permits required for the project;
(2)The role and functions of the department as the lead agency and the interagency group;
(3)All permit review and approval deadlines;
(4)A schedule for meetings and actions of the interagency group;
(5)A mechanism to resolve any conflicts that may arise between or among the department and any other agencies, including any federal agencies, as a result of conflicting permit, approval, or other requirements, procedures, or agency perspectives;
(6)Any other administrative procedures related to the foregoing; and
(7)A consolidated permit application form to be used for the project for all permitting purposes.
(c)The department shall perform all of the permitting functions for which it is currently responsible and which are transferred to it by section 196D-10 for the purposes of the project, and shall coordinate and consolidate all required permit reviews by other agencies, and to the fullest extent possible by all federal agencies, having jurisdiction over any aspect of the project. [L 1988, c 301, pt of §1]