Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§195D-7 Enforcement.
(a)Any employee or agent of the department upon whom the board has conferred powers of police officers, including the power to serve and execute warrants and arrest offenders, or issue citations throughout the State, and any police officer of the counties of this State shall have the authority to enforce any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter.
(b)Any employee or agent of the department, for the purpose of enforcing the terms and conditions of any license issued under this chapter and upon written notification to the affected landowner, may enter upon, cross over, be upon, or remain upon privately owned lands for such purposes and shall not be subject to arrest for trespass while so engaged or for such cause thereafter.
(c)A landowner of property on which an endangered species exists shall not be liable for civil damages for injuries to employees of, or persons under contract with the department if injury to those employees or persons caused by their own negligence occurs while those employees or persons are enforcing the terms and conditions of any license issued under this chapter. [L 1975, c 65, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 111, §8; am L 1997, c 380, §7]