§183D-32 Open and closed seasons and bag limits on game birds.
/hi/183d-32A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
(a)No person shall intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly take, kill, pursue, or have in possession any bird declared as a game bird by law or by rule of the department at any time, except during an open season duly established and designated by the department for taking, killing, or possessing the same, or except as provided in sections 183D-21, 183D-33, 183D-34, 183D-35, 183D-36, 183D-37, 183D-38, 183D-39, 183D-40, 183D-41, or 183D-42.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed as making it unlawful for any person to possess under refrigeration, a number of game birds, legally killed, greater than that fixed as a bag limit by any rule of the department, but not in excess of the daily bag limit for five days. [L 1985, c 174, pt of §4]