Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§180C-1] Definitions. "Conservation plan" or "plan" means a plan for the control of soil erosion and sediment resulting from a land disturbing activity.
"Conservation standards" or "standards" means standards adopted within ninety days of the passage of this chapter by the department of health.
"County" means all the county governments of Honolulu, Maui, Kauai, or Hawaii.
"Department of health" or "department" shall mean the department of health of the State of Hawaii.
"Land disturbing activity" means any land change which may result in soil erosion from water or wind and the movement of sediment into state waters or onto lands in the State including, but not limited to, tilling, clearing, grading, excavating, transporting, and filling of land other than federal lands, except that the term shall not include such minor land disturbing activities as home gardens and individual home landscaping, repairs, and maintenance work.
"Persons" means any individual, partnership, firm, association, joint-venture, public or private corporation, trust, estate, commission, board, public or private institution, utility, cooperative, municipality, and other political subdivisions of the State, any interstate body or any other legal entity.
"Soil and water conservation districts" or "district" means a governmental subdivision of this State, and a public body corporate and politic, organized under chapter 180.
"State waters" means all waters, fresh, brackish or salt, around and within the State, including, but not limited to, coastal waters, streams, rivers, drainage ditches, ponds, reservoirs, canals, ground waters, and lakes; provided that drainage ditches, ponds, and reservoirs required as a part of a pollution control system are excluded. [L 1974, c 249, pt of §2]
Revision Note
Numeric designations deleted and definitions rearranged.