Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§179D-8 Violations; penalties.
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may set, charge, and collect administrative penalties and recover administrative fees and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or bring legal action to recover administrative penalties, fees, and costs, including attorney's fees and costs, or payment for damages or for the cost to correct damages resulting from a violation of this chapter or any rule, order, or condition adopted, issued, or required under this chapter. The administrative penalty shall not exceed $25,000 per day of a violation, and each day during which the violation continues shall constitute an additional, separate, and distinct violation. The board shall effectuate rules, procedures, and fee schedules to carry out the purposes of this section.
(b)Any person who negligently or after written notice to comply, violates this chapter or any rule, order, or condition adopted, issued, or required under this chapter, or knowingly obstructs, hinders, or prevents the department's agents or employees from performing duties under this chapter, shall be guilty of a class C felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1)For a first conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $2,500 but not more than $25,000 per day of violation, imprisonment, or both; and
(2)For a second or subsequent conviction, by a mandatory fine of not less than $5,000 but not more than $50,000 per day of violation, imprisonment, or both.
(c)Any criminal action against a person for any violation of this chapter shall not preclude the State from pursuing civil legal action to recover administrative penalties, fees, and costs against that person. Any civil action against a person to recover administrative penalties, fees, and costs for any violation of this chapter or any rule, order, or condition adopted, issued, or required under this chapter shall not preclude the State from pursuing any criminal action against that person.
(d)With the assistance of the attorney general, the board may seek an injunction and damages in the enforcement of this chapter.
(e)All penalties, fees, and costs collected pursuant to this section or rules adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter, shall be deposited in the dam and reservoir safety special fund. [L 1987, c 199, pt of §1; am L 2007, c 262, §9]