Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§179D-2 Declaration of purpose.
§179D-2 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the inspection and regulation of construction, enlargement, repair, alteration, maintenance, operation, and removal of all dams or reservoirs to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the State by reducing the risk of failure of the dams or reservoirs. The legislature finds and declares that the inspection and regulation of all dams or reservoirs are properly a matter of regulation under the police powers of the State, unless specifically exempted.
The board shall have jurisdiction of all dams and reservoirs until the department has completed its statewide inspections and has established and implemented rules and criteria for a five year dams and reservoirs inspection and classification processes and the board declares which dams or reservoirs are to be removed from its jurisdiction. [L 1987, c 199, pt of §1; am L 2007, c 262, §4]