Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§174C-93] Permits for construction or alteration.
[§174C-93] Permits for construction or alteration. No person shall construct or alter a stream diversion works, other than in the course of normal maintenance, without first obtaining a permit from the commission. The commission may impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of such stream diversion works will not be inconsistent with the general plan and land use policies of the State and the affected county. Nothing in this section shall be construed to be inconsistent with part IV.
A person proposing to construct or alter a stream diversion work shall apply to the commission for a permit authorizing such construction or alteration. The application shall contain the following:
(1)Name and address of the applicant;
(2)Name and address of the owner or owners of the land upon which the works are to be constructed and a legal description of such land;
(3)Location of the work;
(4)Engineering drawings showing the detailed plans of construction;
(5)Detailed specifications of construction;
(6)Name and address of the person who prepared the plans and specifications for construction;
(7)Name and address of the person who will construct the proposed work;
(8)General purpose of the proposed work; and
(9)Such other information as the commission may require. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2]