Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§174C-6 Deputy to the chairperson of the commission on water resource management.
(a)There shall be a first deputy to the chairperson of the commission on water resource management ("deputy for water resource management") who shall be in addition to any other first deputy to the chairperson as the chairperson of the board of land and natural resources. The deputy shall have experience in the area of water resources and shall be appointed by the chairperson with the approval of a majority of the commission.
(b)The duties of the deputy for water resource management shall be to administer and implement, under the direction of the commission, the state water code and all rules, and other directives promulgated in accordance therewith by the commission. Nothing in this provision shall be construed as limiting the authority of the commission as to matters regarding water resources.
(c)The position of deputy for water resource management is not subject to chapter 76.
(d)The salary of the deputy for water resource management shall be as provided in section 26-53 for first deputies or first assistants to the head of any department. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2; am L 1992, c 87, §5; am L 2000, c 253, §150]