Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
[§174C-51] Application for a permit.
[§174C-51] Application for a permit. All permit applications filed under this part shall contain the following:
(1)The name and address of the applicant and landowner; provided that:
(A)In the event the applicant is an association, organization, partnership, trust, corporation, or any other legal entity doing business in Hawaii, the address of its principal place of business shall be stated in the application; and
(B)In the event a lessee, licensee, developer, or any other person with a terminable interest or estate in the land, which is the water source of the permitted water, applies for a water permit, the landowner shall also be stated as a joint applicant for the water permit;
(2)The date of application;
(3)The water source of the water supply;
(4)The quantity of water requested;
(5)The use of the water and any limitations thereon;
(6)The location of the use of water;
(7)The location of the well or point of diversion; and
(8)Such other relevant information that the commission may request from time to time.
The commission in its discretion may allow a person to apply for several related withdrawals in the same application for a water permit. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2]