Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§174C-42 Notice; public hearing required.
§174C-42 Notice; public hearing required. When a recommendation for designation of a water management area has been accepted, the commission shall hold a public hearing at a location in the vicinity of the area proposed for designation and give public notice of the hearing setting forth:
(1)A description of the land area proposed to be designated in terms of appropriate legal subdivisions and tax map keys;
(2)The purpose of the public hearing; and
(3)The time, date, and place of the public hearing where written or oral testimony may be submitted and heard.
The notice shall be given once each week for three successive weeks in the appropriate county and the last notice shall be not less than ten days nor more than thirty days before the date set for the hearing. The notice of public hearing shall be considered as sufficient notice to all landowners and water users who might be affected by the proposed designation. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2; am L 1998, c 2, §43]