Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§174C-15 Penalties and common law remedies.
(a)The commission may enforce its rules and orders adopted pursuant to this chapter by suit for injunction or for damages or both.
(b)Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, may be subject to a fine imposed by the commission. Such fine shall not exceed $5,000. For a continuing offense, each day during which the offense is committed is a separate violation.
(c)No provision of this chapter shall bar the right of any injured person to seek other legal or equitable relief against a violator of this chapter.
(d)Except as otherwise provided by law, the commission or its authorized representative by proper delegation may set, charge, and collect administrative fines or bring legal action to recover administrative fees and costs as documented by receipts or affidavit, including attorneys' fees and costs; or bring legal action to recover administrative fines, fees, and costs, including attorneys' fees and costs, or payment for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter. [L 1987, c 45, pt of §2; am L 2004, c 142, §6]