Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§166E-1 Legislative findings.
§166E-1 Legislative findings. The legislature finds that article XI, section 10, of the state constitution establishes that "the public lands shall be used for the development of farm and homeownership on as widespread a basis as possible, in accordance with procedures and limitations prescribed by law."
Therefore, the legislature finds that certain public lands classified for agricultural use by the department of land and natural resources should be transferred to the department of agriculture and biosecurity, with the approval of the board of land and natural resources and the board of agriculture and biosecurity, for purposes and in a manner consistent with article XI, section 10, of the state constitution.
The purpose of this chapter is to ensure the long-term productive use of public lands leased or available to be leased by the department of land and natural resources for agricultural purposes by allowing these lands to be transferred to and managed by the department of agriculture and biosecurity. [L 2003, c 90, pt of §1 ; am L 2025, c 236, §§17, 18]