Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§163D-5 Hawaii agribusiness plan.
(a)The corporation shall prepare and post on its website the Hawaii agribusiness plan, which shall define and establish goals, objectives, policies, and priority guidelines for its agribusiness development strategy. The plan shall include but not be limited to:
(1)An inventory of agricultural lands with suitable adequate water resources that are or will become available; provided that the inventory of agricultural lands under this paragraph shall be agricultural lands within the purview of the corporation that can be used to meet present and future agricultural production needs;
(2)An inventory of available agricultural infrastructure, such as irrigation systems, drainage systems, processing facilities, and other accessory facilities, that are controlled by the corporation; and
(3)Strategies for federal, state, county, and community stakeholder actions that will promote the development and enhancement of Hawaii's agricultural industries.
(b)The Hawaii agribusiness plan goals shall have specific one-year, five-year, and ten-year objectives and measurable outcomes that prioritize local food production from the corporation's leases or licenses. The objectives and outcomes shall include annual performance goals and measures that the corporation shall be evaluated on annually.
(c)The Hawaii agribusiness plan shall also include metrics, timeframes, and budget expectations as part of the corporation's agribusiness development strategy.
(d)The corporation shall update the Hawaii agribusiness plan no later than July 1, 2023, and every five years thereafter, and shall incorporate the plan in its annual report to the governor and the legislature as provided in section 163D-19. [L 1994, c 264, pt of §1; am L 2022, c 219, §6]