Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§150A-7 Disposition.
(a)It is a violation of sections 150A-5 and 150A-6 to bring into the State contrary to those sections any plant, plant product, animal, microorganism, or any article infested with pests or contaminated with soil and the same shall be refused admittance and may, in the discretion of the inspector, be seized and treated, destroyed, or excluded at the expense of the owner or the owner's agent.
(b)It is a violation of this part to bring to or possess in the State any living creature that is prohibited or restricted, without a permit issued by the department, except as expressly provided in this part. The creature shall constitute contraband and shall be seized immediately upon discovery, whenever found, and be destroyed, donated to a government zoo, or sent out of the State, at the discretion of the department. Any expense or loss in connection therewith shall be borne by the owner or the owner's agent.
(c)Whenever any living creature introduced or admitted under rules of the department escapes, or is found to be free from confinement, the department may confiscate or capture it and any progeny at the expense of the owner. The department may destroy the creature, donate it to a government zoo, or send it out of the State after five days at the discretion of the department. Any expense or loss in connection therewith shall be borne by the owner or the owner's agent. [L 1973, c 69, pt of §1; am L 1985, c 133, §3; am L 1990, c 243, §5; am L 1992, c 229, §4; am L 1998, c 10, §2; am L 1999, c 177, §4; am L 2000, c 211, §5]