Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§132D-4 Permissible uses of display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, and aerial devices.
(a)Display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, and aerial devices may be purchased, set off, ignited, or otherwise caused to explode in the State only if for display and permitted in writing pursuant to sections 132D-10 and 132D-16.
(b)Display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, and aerial devices shall be set off, ignited, discharged, or otherwise caused to explode within the State only from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.; provided that the applicable county fire chief may extend the time period for special events; provided further that the time restriction established in this subsection shall not apply to display fireworks, articles pyrotechnic, and aerial devices set off, ignited, discharged, or otherwise caused to explode within the State solely as part of a movie or television production. [L 1994, c 180, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 233, §6; am L 2006, c 183, §5; am L 2011, c 127, §3]