Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§128A-13 Duties of the statewide interoperable communications executive committee.
(a)The statewide interoperable communications executive committee shall obtain the advice and input of the statewide interoperable communications technical subcommittee, and then shall:
(1)Develop plans and strategies to improve public safety communications interoperability among state; county; and, if possible, federal public safety agencies;
(2)Develop plans and strategies to provide interoperable communications between and among public safety answering points in the State and public safety responder communications networks, infrastructure, and systems;
(3)Develop plans and strategies to promote statewide public safety communications interoperability utilizing state and county radio communication systems and networks, the Nationwide Public Safety Broadband Network, or FirstNet;
(4)Develop plans and strategies for the coordination of state; county; and, if possible, federal emergency alerts and warnings with public safety answering points and public safety responder communications networks, infrastructure, and systems;
(5)Review and adopt plans and recommendations to improve or promote increased interoperability between public safety responders and other government or non-government stakeholders that support responses to emergencies; and
(6)Submit a status report on the requirements of this subsection, including any obstacles and proposed legislation, to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session.
(b)The members of the statewide interoperable communications executive committee shall include the following:
(1)The director of law enforcement or the director's designee, who shall serve as the chair of the committee;
(2)The attorney general or the attorney general's designee;
(3)The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources or the chairperson's designee;
(4)The state chief information officer or the chief information officer's designee;
(5)The director of transportation or the director's designee;
(6)The director of health or the director's designee;
(7)The chairperson of the Hawaii 911 board or the chairperson's designee; and
(8)Four members at the executive or senior personnel level from the first responder or emergency management agencies from each of the four counties, to be selected by the respective heads of the first responder or emergency management agencies of each county.
(c)Members of the statewide interoperable communications executive committee shall receive no compensation but shall be reimbursed for travel and other reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the member's duties relating to the committee. [L 2022, c 97, pt of §2; am L 2023, c 186, §4; am L 2024, c 66, §11]