Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§127A-19 Shelters.
(a)The agency may establish guidelines for providing suitable arrangements and accommodations for the sheltering of the public and the sheltering of pet animals in public shelters under this chapter.
(b)County emergency management agencies shall be responsible for identifying and operating locations and facilities suitable for sheltering:
(1)The public; and
(2)Pet animals,
and coordinating sheltering efforts with private and nonprofit organizations engaged in emergency management functions relating to providing shelter or the management or operation of a public shelter under this chapter.
(c)The administrator or director of the county emergency management agency shall be responsible for the identification, coordination, and cooperation of private owners, operators, or controllers of real property, private locations, or facilities that are suitable for use as shelters of the public or of pet animals into emergency sheltering operations.
(d)A public shelter identified for the sheltering of pet animals pursuant to subsection
(b)need not be subject to guidelines developed for public shelters, unless the particular shelter has been specifically identified as a shelter for both pet animals and the public.
(e)For purposes of this section, "pet animal" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 711-1100.
(f)For purposes of this section, "shelter" includes any structure, excavation, or other facility or item used or useful for the protection of persons. [L 2014, c 111, pt of §2; am L 2022, c 99, §6]