Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§103D-711 Judicial action.
(a)Only parties to the contract aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to section 103D-703 by a state chief procurement officer or a designee may initiate an action under section 661-1.
(b)A person aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to section 103D-703 by a county chief procurement officer or a designee may initiate an action under, or by virtue of, the contract in controversy in the circuit court.
(c)A governmental body aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to section 103D-703 by a state or county chief procurement officer or a designee may initiate an action under, or by virtue of, the contract in controversy in the circuit court.
(d)To the extent the remedies provided in this part, including provisions for interest, differ from the remedies available against the State under chapter 661, the remedies shall be as provided in this part. Only the attorney general may settle and resolve a matter filed in the courts against the State pursuant to this section. [L Sp 1993, c 8, pt of §2; am L 1999, c 162, §9]