Code · Hawaii · Hawaii Revised Statutes
§103D-202 Authority and duties of the policy board.
§103D-202 Authority and duties of the policy board. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the policy board shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of any and all goods, services, and construction. All rules shall be adopted in accordance with chapter 91; provided that the policy board shall have the power to issue interim rules by procurement directives, which shall be exempt from the public notice, public hearing, and gubernatorial approval requirements of chapter 91.
The interim rules shall be effective for not more than eighteen months. The policy board shall consider and decide matters of policy within the scope of this chapter including those referred to it by a chief procurement officer. The policy board shall have the power to audit and monitor the implementation of its rules and the requirements of this chapter, but shall not exercise authority over the award or administration of any particular contract, or over any dispute, claim, or litigation pertaining thereto. [L Sp 1993, c 8, pt of §2; am L 1994, c 186, §4; am L 1997, c 352, §23]