Code · Georgia · TITLE 9 Civil Practice · PART 1 Arbitration Code
9-9-14. Modification of award by court; application; grounds; subsequent confirmation of award.
An application to modify the award shall be made to the court within three months after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.
The court shall modify the award if:
There was a miscalculation of figures or a mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
The arbitrators awarded on a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
The award is imperfect in a manner of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
If the court modifies the award, it shall confirm the award as modified. If the court denies modification, it shall confirm the award made by the arbitrators.