9-7-6. Powers of auditor generally.
In all cases, unless modified by the order of appointment, in addition to the matter specially referred, the auditor shall have power to hear motions, allow amendments, and pass upon all questions of law and fact. He shall have power to subpoena and swear witnesses and compel the production of papers.