Code · Georgia · TITLE 9 Civil Practice · CHAPTER 7 Auditors
9-7-19. When new testimony considered; application; notice; rights of opposite party.
No new testimony shall be considered, except in those cases where, according to the principles of law, a new trial would be granted for newly discovered evidence.
Application to introduce such original and newly discovered evidence shall be made to the judge before the argument on the exceptions, if the same is then known, with a statement of the party and his attorney setting out the expected testimony and facts authorizing it to be admitted as newly discovered evidence.
The opposite party shall be served with notice of the application. If the same is admitted, the opposite party shall be entitled to a continuance. On the trial he shall be entitled to introduce original testimony in rebuttal of the newly discovered evidence.