Code · Georgia · TITLE 44 Property · Article 2 Security Deposits
44-7-37. Liability for rent of military personnel receiving change of duty orders.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a person is on active duty with the United States military and enters into a residential lease of property for occupancy by that person or that person’s immediate family and subsequently receives permanent change of station orders or temporary duty orders for a period in excess of three months, any liability of the person for rent under the lease may not exceed:
Thirty days’ rent after written notice and proof of the assignment are given to the landlord; and
The cost of repairing damage to the premises caused by an act or omission of the tenant.