Code · Georgia · TITLE 33 Insurance · Article 1 Availability and Assignment System
33-29A-8. Rules and regulations; compensation to licensed insurance agents.
The Commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this chapter. Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 2 of this title or any other law to the contrary, such rules and regulations shall be adopted in exact compliance with the procedures specified in Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the “Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.” In addition to any other materials submitted under subsection
(e)of Code Section 50-13-4, there shall be so submitted the full text of the Georgia Health Insurance Assignment System, the Georgia Health Benefits Assignment System, the standard health insurance policies provided for in Code Section 33-29A-4, and the standard health benefit plans provided for in Code Section 33-29A-5.
The rules and regulations developed by the Commissioner shall include provisions for applications for GHIAS and GHBAS to be submitted by licensed insurance agents and for such agents to be compensated at a commission rate of not less than 3 percent from the premiums received by the issuing health insurer or managed care organization. For purposes of applications for GHIAS and GHBAS, licensed agents shall not be subject to the certificate of authority requirements of Code Section 33-23-26.