24-5-501. Certain communications privileged.
There are certain admissions and communications excluded from evidence on grounds of public policy, including, but not limited to, the following:
Communications between husband and wife;
Communications between attorney and client;
Communications among grand jurors;
Secrets of state;
Communications between psychiatrist and patient;
Communications between licensed psychologist and patient as provided in Code Section 43-39-16;
Communications between a licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional counselor and patient;
Communications between or among any psychiatrist, psychologist, licensed clinical social worker, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, licensed marriage and family therapist, and licensed professional counselor who are rendering psychotherapy or have rendered psychotherapy to a patient, regarding that patient’s communications which are otherwise privileged by paragraph (5), (6), or
(7)of this subsection; and
Communications between accountant and client as provided by Code Section 43-3-29.
As used in this Code section, the term:
“Psychotherapy” means the employment of psychotherapeutic techniques.
“Psychotherapeutic techniques” shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-10A-3.