Code · Georgia · TITLE 13 Contracts · PART 1 Bonds
13-10-4. Limitation on disqualification of bidders upon lack of previous experience.
In awarding contracts based upon sealed competitive bids or sealed competitive proposals, no bidder shall be disqualified from a bid or proposal or denied prequalification based upon:
A lack of previous experience with a job of the size for which the bid or proposal is being sought if:
The bid or proposal is not more than 30 percent greater in scope or cost from the bidder’s previous experience in jobs;
The bidder has experience in performing the work for which bids or proposals are sought; and
The bidder is capable of being bonded by a surety which meets the qualifications of the bid documents for a bid bond, a performance bond, and a payment bond as required for the scope of the work for which the bid or proposal is being sought; or
A lack of previous experience with the construction delivery method to be used for the job for which the bid or proposal is being sought.