13-1-8. Contract defined — Entire and severable contracts.
A contract may be either entire or severable. In an entire contract, the whole contract stands or falls together. In a severable contract, the failure of a distinct part does not void the remainder.
The character of the contract in such case is determined by the intention of the parties.