Code · Florida · Title XXXVII — Insurance · Chapter 642
642.017 Exemptions.
The provisions of the Florida Insurance Code do not apply to:
(1)Retainer contracts made by attorneys at law with individual clients with fees based on estimates of the nature and amount of services to be provided to the specific client and similar contracts made with a group of clients involved in the same or closely related legal matters.
(2)Any lawyer referral service authorized by The Florida Bar.
(3)The furnishing of legal assistance by labor unions or other employee organizations to their members in matters relating to employment or occupation.
(4)The furnishing of legal assistance to members, or their dependents, by a church, cooperative, educational institution, credit union, or organization of employees, in which the organization contracts directly with a lawyer or law firm for the provision of legal services and the administration and marketing of such legal services are conducted wholly by the organization.
(5)Employee welfare benefit plans to the extent that state laws are superseded by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. s. 1144, provided evidence of exemption from state laws is shown to the office.