Code · Florida · Title XXXVI — Business Organizations · Chapter 617
617.1420 Grounds for administrative dissolution.
(1)The Department of State may commence a proceeding under s. 617.1421 to administratively dissolve a corporation if:
(a)The corporation has failed to file its annual report and pay the annual report filing fee by 5 p.m. Eastern Time on the third Friday in September;
(b)The corporation is without a registered agent or registered office in this state for 30 days or more;
(c)The corporation does not notify the Department of State within 30 days after its registered agent or registered office has been changed, after its registered agent has resigned, or after its registered office has been discontinued;
(d)The corporation has failed to answer truthfully and fully, within the time prescribed by this act, interrogatories propounded by the Department of State; or
(e)The corporation’s period of duration stated in its articles of incorporation has expired.
(2)The foregoing enumeration in subsection
(1)of grounds for administrative dissolution shall not exclude actions or special proceedings by the Department of Legal Affairs or any state officials for the annulment or dissolution of a corporation for other causes as provided by law.