Code · Florida · Title XXXVI — Business Organizations · Chapter 610
610.105 Eligibility for state-issued franchise.
(1)After July 1, 2007, an incumbent cable or video service provider is immediately eligible at its option to apply for a state-issued certificate of franchise authority under this chapter and shall file a written notice with the applicable municipality or county in which the provider provides cable or video service simultaneously with any filing with the department under this chapter. The applicable municipal or county franchise is terminated under this section on the date the department issues the state-issued certificate of franchise authority.
(2)If an incumbent cable or video service provider has been granted a state-issued certificate of franchise authority that covers all or a portion of a municipality or county, any obligation under any existing municipal or county franchise that exceeds the obligations imposed on the certificateholder in the area covered by the certificate shall be against public policy and void.