Code · Florida · Title XXXIV — Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco · Chapter 561
561.11 Power and authority of division.
(1)The division has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536
(1)and 120.54 to implement the provisions of the Beverage Law.
(2)The division shall have full power and authority to appoint division personnel and provide for the continuous training and upgrading of all such personnel in their respective positions with the division. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, chiefs, assistant chiefs, regional managers including majors, and district and office managers including captains shall be assigned to the Selected Exempt Service and their salaries and benefits shall be set by the Department of Management Services in accordance with the rules of the Selected Exempt Service under part V of chapter 110. The training shall include the attendance of such personnel at workshops, seminars, or special schools established by the division or other organizations when attendance at such educational programs shall in the opinion of the division be deemed appropriate to the particular position that the employee holds.