Code · Florida · Title XXXII — Regulation of Professions and Occupations · Chapter 476
476.214 Grounds for suspending, revoking, or refusing to grant license or certificate.
(1)The board shall have the power to revoke or suspend any license, registration card, or certificate of registration issued pursuant to this act, or to reprimand, censure, deny subsequent licensure of, or otherwise discipline any holder of a license, registration card, or certificate of registration issued pursuant to this act, for any of the following causes:
(a)Gross malpractice or gross incompetency in the practice of barbering;
(b)Practice by a person knowingly having an infectious or contagious disease; or
(c)Commission of any of the offenses described in s. 476.194 .
(2)The board shall keep a record of its disciplinary proceedings against holders of licenses or certificates of registration issued pursuant to this act.
(3)The department shall not issue or renew a license or certificate of registration under this chapter to any person against whom or barbershop against which the board has assessed a fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution until the person or barbershop has paid in full such fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution or until the person or barbershop complies with or satisfies all terms and conditions of the final order.