Code · Florida · Title XXXII — Regulation of Professions and Occupations · Chapter 472
472.003 Persons not affected by ss. 472.001 - 472.037.
Sections 472.001 - 472.037 do not apply to:
(1)Any surveyor and mapper working as a salaried employee of the United States Government when engaged in work solely for the United States Government.
(2)A registered professional engineer who takes or contracts for professional surveying and mapping services incidental to her or his practice of engineering and who delegates such surveying and mapping services to a registered professional surveyor and mapper qualified within her or his firm or contracts for such professional surveying and mapping services to be performed by others who are registered professional surveyors and mappers under the provisions of ss. 472.001 - 472.037 .
(3)The following persons when performing construction layout from boundary, horizontal, and vertical controls that have been established by a registered professional surveyor and mapper:
(a)Contractors performing work on bridges, roads, streets, highways, or railroads, or utilities and services incidental thereto, or employees who are subordinates of such contractors provided that the employee does not hold herself or himself out for hire or engage in such contracting except as an employee;
(b)Certified or registered contractors licensed pursuant to part I of chapter 489 or employees who are subordinates of such contractors provided that the employee does not hold herself or himself out for hire or engage in contracting except as an employee; and
(c)Registered professional engineers licensed pursuant to chapter 471 and employees of a firm, corporation, or partnership who are the subordinates of the registered professional engineer in responsible charge.
(4)Persons employed by county property appraisers, as defined at s. 192.001 (3), and persons employed by the Department of Revenue, to prepare maps for property appraisal purposes only, but only to the extent that they perform mapping services which do not include any surveying activities as described in s. 472.005 (4)(a) and (b).
(5)(a) Persons who are employees of any state, county, municipal, or other governmental unit of this state and who are the subordinates of a person in responsible charge registered under this chapter, to the extent that the supervision meets standards adopted by rule of the board, if any.
(b)Persons who are employees of any employee leasing company licensed pursuant to part XI of chapter 468 and who work as subordinates of a person in responsible charge registered under this chapter.
(c)Persons who are employees of an individual registered or legal entity certified under this chapter and who are the subordinates of a person in responsible charge registered under this chapter, to the extent that the supervision meets standards adopted by rule of the board, if any.
(d)Persons who are under contract with an individual registered or legal entity certified under this chapter and who are under the supervision of and subordinate to a person in responsible charge registered under this chapter, to the extent that such supervision meets standards adopted by rule by the board.