Code · Florida · Title XXXII — Regulation of Professions and Occupations · Chapter 463
463.005 Authority of the board.
(1)The Board of Optometry has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536
(1)and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter conferring duties upon it. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to:
(a)Standards of practice, including, but not limited to, those provided for in s. 463.0135 .
(b)Minimum equipment which a licensed practitioner shall at all times possess to engage in the practice of optometry.
(c)Minimum procedures which shall constitute a visual examination.
(d)Procedures for the safekeeping and transfer of prescription files or case records upon the discontinuance of practice.
(e)Supervision of supportive personnel.
(f)Courses and procedures for continuing education.
(g)Administration and prescription of ocular pharmaceutical agents.
(2)The board is authorized to disseminate information, the sole purpose of which is to inform licensed practitioners and the public of regulations regarding the practice of optometry.