Code · Florida · Title XXVI — Public Transportation · Chapter 341
341.303 Funding authorization and appropriations; eligibility and participation.
(1)APPROPRIATIONS REQUESTS. —
(a)Rail funds shall be requested on the basis of the funding required for the implementation of the rail component of the work program.
(b)No state funds shall be allocated or expended for operation deficits of any intercity or commuter rail projects except as specifically allowed for approved rail service development projects.
(2)PROJECT ELIGIBILITY. — Any project that is necessary to carry out those duties and responsibilities enumerated in s. 341.302 , that is consistent with the approved local government comprehensive plan of the unit of government of the areas served by the rail service, and that is contained in the adopted work program is eligible for the expenditure of state funds in accordance with the fund participation rates established in this section.
(3)FUND PARTICIPATION; CAPITAL ASSISTANCE. —
(a)The department may fund up to 50 percent of the nonfederal and nonprivate share of the costs of any eligible railroad capital improvement project that is local in scope.
(b)The department is authorized to fund up to 100 percent of the cost of any eligible railroad capital improvement project that is statewide in scope or involves more than one county if no other governmental unit of appropriate jurisdiction exists.
(c)The department is authorized to fund up to 100 percent of the costs of any railroad capital improvement project involving the acquisition of rights-of-way for future transportation purposes. Departmental fund participation in such project shall be credited as part of the appropriate share of the participation by the department in total project cost for any future project involving such rights-of-way.
(4)FUND PARTICIPATION; OPERATING COSTS. —
(a)The department is authorized to fund up to 100 percent of the net operating costs of any eligible intercity or commuter rail system for up to 7 years, beginning from the open-to-service date.
(b)The term “net operating costs” means all operating costs of the project less any federal funds, fares, or other sources of income to the project.
(5)FLORIDA RAIL ENTERPRISE; BUDGET. —
(a)The Florida Rail Enterprise shall be a single budget entity and shall develop a budget pursuant to chapter 216. The enterprise’s budget shall be submitted to the Legislature along with the department’s budget. All passenger rail funding by the department shall be included in this budget entity.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 216.301 to the contrary and in accordance with s. 216.351 , the Executive Office of the Governor shall, on July 1 of each year, certify forward all unexpended funds appropriated or provided pursuant to this section for the enterprise. Of the unexpended funds certified forward, any unencumbered amounts shall be carried forward. Such funds carried forward shall not exceed 5 percent of the original approved operating budget of the enterprise pursuant to s. 216.181 (1). Funds carried forward pursuant to this section may be used for any lawful purpose, including, but not limited to, promotional and market activities, technology, and training. Any certified-forward funds remaining undisbursed on September 30 of each year shall be carried forward.