Code · Florida · Title XXVI — Public Transportation · Chapter 336
336.10 Closing and abandonment of roads; publication of notice.
Before any such road shall be closed and vacated, or before any right or interest of the county or public in any land delineated on any recorded map or plat as a road shall be renounced and disclaimed, the commissioners shall hold a public hearing, and shall publish notice thereof, one time, in a newspaper of general circulation in such county at least 2 weeks prior to the date stated therein for such hearing. After such public hearing, any action of the commissioners, as herein authorized, shall be evidenced by a resolution duly adopted and entered upon the minutes of the commissioners.
The request of any agency of the state, or of the United States, or of any person, to the commissioners to take such action shall be in writing and shall be spread upon the minutes of the commissioners; provided, however, that the commissioners of their own motion and discretion, may take action for the purposes hereof. Notice of the adoption of such a resolution by the commissioners shall be published one time, within 30 days following its adoption, in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation published in the county.
The proof of publication of notice of public hearing, the resolution as adopted, and the proof of publication of the notice of the adoption of such resolution shall be recorded in the deed records of the county.