Code · Florida · Title XXIII — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 318
318.17 Offenses excepted.
No provision of this chapter is available to a person who is charged with any of the following offenses:
(1)Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, in violation of s. 316.1935 ;
(2)Leaving the scene of a crash, in violation of ss. 316.027 and 316.061 ;
(3)Driving, or being in actual physical control of, any vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111 , or any substance controlled under chapter 893, in violation of s. 316.193 , or driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level;
(4)Reckless driving, in violation of s. 316.192 ;
(5)Making false crash reports, in violation of s. 316.067 ;
(6)Willfully failing or refusing to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer or member of the fire department, in violation of s. 316.072 (3);
(7)Obstructing an officer, in violation of s. 316.545 (1); or
(8)Any other offense in chapter 316 which is classified as a criminal violation.