Code · Florida · Title XX — Veterans · Chapter 295
295.08 Positions for which a numerically based selection process is used.
For positions for which an examination is used to determine the qualifications for entrance into employment with the state or any of its political subdivisions, 20 points must be added to the earned ratings of a person included under s. 295.07 (1)(a) or (b), 15 points must be added to the earned ratings of a person included under s. 295.07 (1)(c), (d), or (e), and 10 points must be added to the earned rating of a person included under s. 295.07 (1)(f) or (g), if the person has obtained a qualifying score on the examination for the position.
The names of persons eligible for preference must be entered on an appropriate register or list in accordance with their respective augmented ratings. However, except for classes of positions with Federal Government designations of professional or technician, the names of all persons who are qualified to receive a 20-point preference whose service-connected disabilities have been rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor or the United States Department of Defense to be 30 percent or more must be placed at the top of the appropriate register or employment list, in accordance with their respective augmented ratings.
The respective augmented rating is the examination score or evaluated score in addition to the applicable veteran’s preference points.