Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 951
951.22 County detention facilities; contraband articles.
(1)It is unlawful, except through regular channels as duly authorized by the sheriff or officer in charge, to introduce into or possess upon the grounds of any county detention facility as defined in s. 951.23 or to give to or receive from any inmate of any such facility wherever said inmate is located at the time or to take or to attempt to take or send therefrom any of the following articles, which are contraband:
(a)Any written or recorded communication. This paragraph does not apply to any document or correspondence exchanged between a lawyer, paralegal, or other legal staff and an inmate at a detention facility if the document or correspondence is otherwise lawfully possessed and disseminated and relates to the legal representation of the inmate.
(b)Any currency or coin.
(c)Any article of food or clothing.
(d)Any tobacco products as defined in s. 210.25 (12).
(e)Any cigarette as defined in s. 210.01 (1).
(f)Any cigar.
(g)Any intoxicating beverage or beverage that causes or may cause an intoxicating effect.
(h)Any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or drug of any kind or nature, including nasal inhalators, sleeping pills, barbiturates, marijuana as defined in s. 381.986 , hemp as defined in s. 581.217 , industrial hemp as defined in s. 1004.4473 , or controlled substances as defined in s. 893.02 (4).
(i)Any firearm or any instrumentality customarily used or which is intended to be used as a dangerous weapon.
(j)Any instrumentality of any nature which may be or is intended to be used as an aid in effecting or attempting to effect an escape from a county facility.
(k)Any cellular telephone or other portable communication device as described in s. 944.47 (1)(a)6., intentionally and unlawfully introduced inside the secure perimeter of any county detention facility. The term does not include any device that has communication capabilities which has been approved or issued by the sheriff or officer in charge for investigative or institutional security purposes or for conducting other official business.
(l)Any vapor-generating electronic device as defined in s. 386.203 , intentionally and unlawfully introduced inside the secure perimeter of any county detention facility.
(2)A person who violates paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(b), paragraph (1)(c), paragraph (1)(d), paragraph (1)(e), paragraph (1)(f), paragraph (1)(g), or paragraph (1)(l) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 . A person who violates paragraph (1)(h), paragraph (1)(i), paragraph (1)(j), or paragraph (1)(k) commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .