Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 945
945.6041 Inmate medical services.
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Emergency medical transportation services” includes, but is not limited to, services rendered by ambulances, emergency medical services vehicles, and air ambulances as those terms are defined in s. 401.23 .
(b)“Health care provider” means:
1. A hospital licensed under chapter 395.
2. A physician or physician assistant licensed under chapter 458.
3. An osteopathic physician or physician assistant licensed under chapter 459.
4. A podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461.
5. A health maintenance organization certificated under part I of chapter 641.
6. An ambulatory surgical center licensed under chapter 395.
7. A professional association, partnership, corporation, joint venture, or other association established by the individuals set forth in subparagraphs 2., 3., and 4. for professional activity.
8. An other medical facility.
a. As used in this subparagraph, the term “other medical facility” means:
(I)A facility the primary purpose of which is to provide human medical diagnostic services, or a facility providing nonsurgical human medical treatment which discharges patients on the same working day that the patients are admitted; and
(II)A facility that is not part of a hospital.
b. The term does not include a facility existing for the primary purpose of performing terminations of pregnancy, or an office maintained by a physician or dentist for the practice of medicine.
(2)Compensation to a health care provider to provide inmate medical services may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the contractor-operated correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710 , which houses the inmate. However, compensation to a health care provider may not exceed 125 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if:
(a)The health care provider does not have a contract to provide services with the department or the contractor-operated correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710 , which houses the inmate; and
(b)The health care provider reported a negative operating margin for the previous year to the Agency for Health Care Administration through hospital-audited financial data.
(3)Compensation to an entity to provide emergency medical transportation services for inmates may not exceed 110 percent of the Medicare allowable rate if the entity does not have a contract with the department or a contractor-operated correctional facility, as defined in s. 944.710 , to provide the services.
(4)This section does not apply to charges for medical services provided at a hospital operated by the department.