Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 943
943.1397 Officer certification examinations; fee.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (4), on and after July 1, 1993, the commission shall not certify any person as an officer until the person has achieved an acceptable score on the officer certification examination for the applicable criminal justice discipline. The commission shall establish procedures by rule for the administration of the officer certification examinations and student examination reviews. Further, the commission shall establish standards for acceptable performance on each officer certification examination.
(2)For any applicant who fails to achieve an acceptable score on an officer certification examination, the commission shall, by rule, establish a procedure for retaking the examination, and the rule may include a remedial training program requirement. An applicant shall not take an officer certification examination more than three times, unless the applicant has reenrolled in, and successfully completed, the basic recruit training program.
(3)The commission shall set a fee for the officer certification examination, not to exceed $150. The fee applies to one scheduled examination attempt and is not refundable if the applicant does not appear for the examination or does not achieve an acceptable score on the examination. Officer certification examination fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be placed in the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Trust Fund.
(4)The provisions of subsection
(1)and s. 943.13
(10)do not apply to an applicant who was enrolled in a commission-approved basic recruit training program prior to July 1, 1993.