Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 933
933.02 Grounds for issuance of search warrant.
Upon proper affidavits being made, a search warrant may be issued under the provisions of this chapter upon any of the following grounds:
(1)When the property shall have been stolen or embezzled in violation of law;
(2)When any property shall have been used:
(a)As a means to commit any crime;
(b)In connection with gambling, gambling implements and appliances; or
(c)In violation of s. 847.011 or other laws in reference to obscene prints and literature;
(3)When any property constitutes evidence relevant to proving that a felony has been committed;
(4)When any property is being held or possessed:
(a)In violation of any of the laws prohibiting the manufacture, sale, and transportation of intoxicating liquors;
(b)In violation of the fish and game laws;
(c)In violation of the laws relative to food and drug; or
(d)In violation of the laws relative to citrus disease pursuant to s. 581.184 ; or
(5)When the laws in relation to cruelty to animals, as provided in chapter 828, have been or are violated in any particular building or place.
This section also applies to any papers or documents used as a means of or in aid of the commission of any offense against the laws of the state.