Code · Florida · Title XLVII — Criminal Procedure and Corrections · Chapter 924
924.057 Capital postconviction proceedings; legislative intent.
The Legislature acknowledges the efforts made by the judicial branch in establishing the rules of criminal procedure that make the capital postconviction process fair and more efficient. The Legislature also recognizes and commends the judicial branch for continuing these efforts by issuing Administrative Order AOSC13-11, which creates a Capital Postconviction Proceedings Subcommittee of the Criminal Court Steering Committee, and directs the subcommittee to undertake a comprehensive review of capital postconviction proceedings, and to make recommendations to the Supreme Court whether court rules should be amended to improve the overall efficiency of the capital postconviction process.
In support of these efforts, the Legislature expresses its intent that capital postconviction proceedings be conducted in accordance with court rules, and that courts strictly adhere to the timeframes and postconviction motion content requirements established therein.