871.01 Disturbing schools and religious and other assemblies.
(1)(a) Whoever willfully and maliciously interrupts or disturbs any school or any assembly of people met for the worship of God, any assembly of people met for the purpose of acknowledging the death of an individual, or for any other lawful purpose commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .
(b)If a person commits a violation of paragraph
(a)and in doing so makes a credible threat, as that term is defined in s. 784.048 (1), he or she commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(c)If the penalty for a violation of this subsection is reclassified under s. 775.085 , such a violation is considered a hate crime for purposes of the reporting requirements of s. 877.19 .
(2)Whoever willfully interrupts or disturbs any assembly of people met for the purpose of acknowledging the death of an individual with a military funeral honors detail pursuant to 10 U.S.C. s. 1491 commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .