827.11 Exposing children to an adult live performance.
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Adult live performance” means any show, exhibition, or other presentation in front of a live audience which, in whole or in part, depicts or simulates nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or specific sexual activities as those terms are defined in s. 847.001 , lewd conduct, or the lewd exposure of prosthetic or imitation genitals or breasts when it:
1. Predominantly appeals to a prurient, shameful, or morbid interest;
2. Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community of this state as a whole with respect to what is suitable material or conduct for the age of the child present; and
3. Taken as a whole, is without serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for the age of the child present.
(b)“Knowingly” means having general knowledge of, reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry of both:
1. The character and content of any adult live performance described in this section which is reasonably susceptible of examination by the defendant; and
2. The age of the child.
(2)A person’s ignorance of a child’s age, a child’s misrepresentation of his or her age, or a bona fide belief of a child’s consent may not be raised as a defense in a prosecution for a violation of this section.
(3)A person may not knowingly admit a child to an adult live performance.
(4)A violation of subsection
(3)constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .