Code · Florida · Title XLVI — Crimes · Chapter 800
800.09 Lewd or lascivious exhibition in the presence of an employee.
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Employee” means:
1. Any person employed by or performing contractual services for a public or private entity operating a state correctional institution or contractor-operated correctional facility;
2. Any person employed by or performing contractual services for the corporation operating the prison industry enhancement programs or the correctional work programs under part II of chapter 946;
3. Any person who is a parole examiner with the Florida Commission on Offender Review; or
4. Any person employed at or performing contractual services for a county detention facility.
(b)“Facility” means a state correctional institution as defined in s. 944.02 , a contractor-operated correctional facility as defined in s. 944.710 , or a county detention facility as defined in s. 951.23 .
(2)(a) A person who is detained in a facility may not:
1. Intentionally masturbate;
2. Intentionally expose the genitals in a lewd or lascivious manner; or
3. Intentionally commit any other sexual act that does not involve actual physical or sexual contact with the victim, including, but not limited to, sadomasochistic abuse, sexual bestiality, or the simulation of any act involving sexual activity,
in the presence of a person he or she knows or reasonably should know is an employee.
(b)A person who violates paragraph
(a)commits lewd or lascivious exhibition in the presence of an employee, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .