Code · Florida · Title XLVI — Crimes · Chapter 794
794.027 Duty to report sexual battery; penalties.
A person who observes the commission of the crime of sexual battery and who:
(1)Has reasonable grounds to believe that he or she has observed the commission of a sexual battery;
(2)Has the present ability to seek assistance for the victim or victims by immediately reporting such offense to a law enforcement officer;
(3)Fails to seek such assistance;
(4)Would not be exposed to any threat of physical violence for seeking such assistance;
(5)Is not the husband, wife, parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, brother, or sister of the offender or victim, by consanguinity or affinity; and
(6)Is not the victim of such sexual battery
is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 .