Code · Florida · Title XLVI — Crimes · Chapter 782
782.07 Manslaughter; aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult; aggravated manslaughter of a child; aggravated manslaughter of an officer, a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, or a paramedic.
(1)The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, is manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(2)A person who causes the death of any elderly person or disabled adult by culpable negligence under s. 825.102
(3)commits aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(3)A person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under s. 827.03 (2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .
(4)A person who causes the death, through culpable negligence, of an officer as defined in s. 943.10 (14), a firefighter as defined in s. 112.191 , an emergency medical technician as defined in s. 401.23 , or a paramedic as defined in s. 401.23 , while the officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or paramedic is performing duties that are within the course of his or her employment, commits aggravated manslaughter of an officer, a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, or a paramedic, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 , s. 775.083 , or s. 775.084 .